PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC. In this privacy notice we cover important information as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who We Are
A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 13.  A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age.   A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13.  If A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC, learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information.

The Personal Information We Collect and Use

Information Collected by Us
A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily sign up for email newsletter or special offers and/or quote requests. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, phone number, and/or billing information.  You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website. 

A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC may collect domain information and “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyze website and advertisement performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and customize your experience.  We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies.  

A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC or its third-party vendors may collect non-personal information through the use of these technologies. Non-personal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC ’s systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet.  

Information Collected from Other Sources
We also obtain information from other sources, such as from lead generation companies such as Angie’s List, Home Advisor, BBB, State / County Tax Assessor Online Public Records, and Real Estate Assessment Online Data­, etc.   The information collected may include your name, address, phone, email, or property tax information.

How we use your personal information
A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC collects such information in order to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service.

Who We Share Your Personal Information With
A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.  

We do, however, share your name, billing information, billing and mailing address information with third-party suppliers, credit card processors.  We may also share additional personal information of clients who engage in a client relationship with A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC.

From time to time, we will facilitate our customers getting a loan through Green Sky, local mortgage brokers and potentially other lenders will need your further consent when your credit is hard pulled for a credit check to secure financing.  All of these data transfer is completed only with your consent and approval.

Our current third-party suppliers include:  Square (our credit card processor), Dropbox document storage, Slack communication tool, and BuilderTrend, Clear Estimates, and SignPost, CORPTEK.

This data sharing enables us to manage all aspects and deliver the goods and services for our projects and services for your home remodeling and building projects.

A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC may release personal information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions of Use, other Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.

If you give A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes.

On occasion, A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC may collect personal identification information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of such information, prior to your participation in the contest, special offer or promotion.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

 

Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why
The provision of your name, address, contact, phone number is required from you to enable us to provide the services on your property.  

How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept
We will hold your personal data collected for up to five years.

Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information
A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC collects and uses your personal information for as needed to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service. 

Your Rights
If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC, you may do so at any time. Each e-mail from A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail communications.

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please note that any comments or information that you post on the website, including the a-1remodeling.com website and social media pages, become public and third parties may use your information. A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

Links to Other Sites
You may see advertising or other content on this website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties.  Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. A-1 Remodeling by Randall J. Smith, LLC is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

How to Complain
We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.

Changes to This Privacy Notice
This policy is effective as of August 29, 2019. We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any such changes on our website. 

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please Randall J. Smith at (423) 710-4226.  You can email us at randy.smith@a-1remodeling.com.

Do You Need Extra Help?
If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see “How to contact us” above) and we will do what we can to accommodate your needs.

Scroll to Top